Acclaimed American film director, Michael Hoffman will serve as a head of the jury at the 14th Tbilisi International Film Festival. Special screening of Hoffman’s latest film, “Last Station” will be held during the festival. The film tells the story of the last months of the life of Leo Tolstoy.  more
Hanna Arendt's concept of "Banality of evil", which was introduced in the course of Holocaust's main executor, Adolph Eichmann's trial, poses one of the most important questions of the century more
The 14th Tbilisi International Film Festival's color is orange this year. Orange is the color of our poster too, which is traditionally designed by Koko Varvaridze. more
On October 31, Levan Koghuashvili's Blind Dates was awarded with Special Jury Prize at the 7th Abu-Dhabi Film Festival. more
This year, world's one of the oldest film festivals, Mannheim-Heidelberg International Film festival, will take place between October 31 and November 1 more
The opening of the festival was leaded by general director – Andriy Khalpakhchi and afterwards Andrzej Wajda’s last film: “Walesa, man of hope” was screened.  more
The special section of the 14th Tbilisi International Film Festival (December 2-8) - Director in Focus is dedicated to famous Austrian film director, Ulrich Seidl this year.   more
Cinema Art Center Prometheus, the organizator of Tbilisi International Film Festival signed a treaty with Ministry of Culture and Monument protection regarding financial support of the festival. more
Nino Anjaparidze, the director of Tbilisi International Film Festival and one of the organisers of 3rd London BGS Georgian Film Festival discussed the event in detail at "Other Midday" more