London is to celebrate the continuing revival of Georgia's film industry this autumn with a 3rd London BGS Georgian Film Festival. more
Georgian director Levan Koguashvili's Blind Dates is a compassionate tragicomedy about bachelorhood's quiet desperation and its constant search for true companionship. more
The International Locarno Film Festival opened on 7th of August and will continue until the 17th. more
The EU funded Directors Across Borders (DAB) project is currently accepting applications for the Producers’ Workshop which will take place in Kiev, Ukraine 21 – 25 October, 2013. more
On the 7th of August, on Lake Maggiore shore, in Italian Switzerland (Ticino), The 66th Locarno International Film Festival will open. The Guest of Honor this year will be Otar Ioseliani, receiving the event's prestigious career achievement prize. more
Since 2005, the Eastern Partnership program DAB (Directors across Borders) sessions launch within the GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival in Armenia to provide a network through which filmmakers from the former Soviet Union and address their common problems in neighborhood countries. more
The 19th Sarajevo Film Festival will open at the 16th of August. 50 films in competition section and a total of 270 films are presented from 57 countries this year. more
On the 17th of July the Regional Monitoring of European Union Eastern Partnership Program and Tbilisi City Hall representatives formed a memorandum of collaboration. more
The Yerevan International Film Festival "Golden Apricot" closed last week with Serge Avedikian's and Olena Fetisova's "Paradjanov." more
The Meeting regarding the rehabilitation of Apollo movie theatre took place at the Ministry of Culture on the 15th of July. more