Nicolas Wadimoff, a Swiss filmmaker and a rock musician  won the audience award at the Festival International du Film Policier in Liege in Belgium for his „Opération Libertad” – it is his fifth long feature film, which was  premiered at the Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des réalisateurs) in Cannes in 2012.  more
Dito Tsintsadze, a Georgian filmmaker has been living and working in Germany for 20 years now, however, his films made in Germany are traditionally premiered at Tbilisi International Film Festival. more
The 32nd Istanbul Film Festival closed last week. On the 14th of April, the Head of Jury, The Australian filmmaker, Peter Weir gave the golden tulip to Leonard (Lenny) Abrahamson from Ireland for his "What Richard Did." more
The Cinema Art Center "Prometheus", Tbilisi Photo Festival, National Archives in Georgia, British Embassy and The Embassy of Kingdom of the Netherlands in Tbilisi, Baku and Yerevan collaborated once more to host the Caucasus Film Festival in Tbilisi from 22 to 25th of March, 2013. more