The 19-th Tbilisi International Film Festival full programme
Media / Professionals → News → The 19-th Tbilisi International Film Festival full programme
Festival in Media
2018-11-20

The 19-th Tbilisi International Film Festival full programme:

 

International Competition:

1. Boys Cry by Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo, Italy, 2018
2. Breath of Life by David Roux, France, 2018
3. Country Noise by Lisa Miller, Germany, 2018
4. Crystal Swan by Darya Zhuk, Belarus/US/Germany/Russia, 2018
5. Girl by Lukas Dhont, Belgium/Netherlands, 2018
6. Irina by Nadejda Koseva, Bulgaria, 2018
7. Neighbors by Gigisha Abashidze, Georgia, 2018
8. Silent Night by Piotr Domalewski, Poland, 2017
9. Volcano by Roman Bondarchuk, Ukraine/Germany, 2018
10. Yesterday by Bálint Kenyeres, Hungary/Germany/France/Netherlands/Morocco, 2018

 

European Forum:

1. A Paris Education by Jean Paul Civeyrac, France, 2018
2. At War by Stéphane Brizé, France, 2018
3. Cobain by Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands/Belgium/Germany, 2018
4. Cold War by Paweł Pawlikowski, Poland/France/UK, 2018
5. Genesis by Árpád Bogdán, Hungary, 2018
6. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians by Radu Jude, Romania/Czech Republic/France/Bulgaria/Germany, 2018
7. Mug by Małgorzata Szumowska, Poland, 2018
8. Shock Waves - First Name: Mathieu by Lionel Baier, Switzerland, 2017
9. Sibel by Guillaume Giovanetti, Çağla Zencirci, Turkey/France/Germany/Luxembourg, 2018
10. Sorry Angel by Christophe Honoré, France, 2018
11. Spitak by Alexander Kott, Armenia/Russia, 2018
12. The Favourite by Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/UK/USA, 2018
13. The Prayer by Cédric Kahn, France, 2018
14. The Interpreter by Martin Šulík, Slovak Republic/Czech Republic/Austria, 2018
15. Thirty Souls by Diana Toucedo, Spain, 2018
16. Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie, Romania/Germany/Czech Republic/Bulgaria/France, 2018

 


Horizons:

 

  1. 10 Years in Thailand by Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnnon Siriphol, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand, 2018
  2. A Land Imagined by Yeo Siew Hua, Singapore, 2018
  3. Ash is Purest White by Zhangke Jia, China/France/Japan, 2018
  4. Burning by Lee Chang-Dong, South Korea, 2018
  5. Foxtrot by Samuel Maoz, Israel/Switzerland/Germany/France, 2017 
  6. Grass by Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea, 2018
  7. Melbourne by Nima Javidi, Iran, 2014
  8. Our Time by Carlos Reygadas, Mexico, 2018
  9. The Apollo of Gaza by Nicolas Wadimoff, Canada, 2018
  10. Too Late to Die Young by Dominga Sotomayor Castillo, Chile, 2018
  11.  Zama by Lucrecia Martel, Ar/Br/S/F/Mex/USA/NL/Pl, 2017

 

 


Made in Germany:

1. 3 Days in Quiberon by Emily Atef, Germany/Austria/France, 2018
2. Different Kinds of Rain by Isabel Prahl, Germany, 2017
3. In The Aisles by Thomas Stuber, Germany, 2018
4. Mountain Miracle by Tobias Wiemann, Germany/Italy, 2017
5. The Silent Revolution by Lars Kraume, Germany, 2017

 

Country in Focus - Italy:

1. Capri-Revolution by Mario Martone, Italy/France, 2018
2. Daughter of Mine by Laura Bispuri, Italy/Germany/Switzerland, 2018
3. Euphoria by Valeria Golino, Italy, 2018
4. Happy as Lazzaro by Alice Rohrwacher, Italy/Switzerland/France/Germany, 2018
5. Ricordi? By Valerio Mieli, Italy, 2018
6. Suspiria by Dario Argento, Italy, 1977
7. The Vice of Hope by Edoardo De Angelis, Italy, 2018
8. Woman's Name by Marco Tullio Giordana, Italy/France, 2018

 

Baltic States - 100:

1. 1944 by Elmo Nuganen, Estonia, 2015
2. Acid Forest by Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, Lithuania, 2018
3. Bridges of Time by Audrius Stonys, Kristīne Briede, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, 2018
4. The Children from the Hotel America by Raimundas Banionis, Lithuania, 1990
5. Chronicles of Melanie by Viesturs Kairish, Latvia/Czech/Finland, 2016
6. Dawn by Laila Pakalnina, Latvia/Estonia/Poland, 2015
7. Fire Lily by Maria Avdjuško, Estonia, 2018
8. In The Crosswind by Martti Helde, Estonia, 2014
9. Mellow Mud by Renars Vimba, Latvia, 2016
10. Miracle by Egle Vertelyte, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Poland, 2017
11. Mother, I Love You by Janis Nords, Latvia, 2013
12. November by Rainer Sarnet, Estonia, 2017
13. Pretenders by Vallo Toomla, Estonia, 2016
14. The Summer of Sangailė by Alanté Kavaïté, Lithuania/France/Netherlands, 2015
15. Summer Survivors by Marija Kavtaradze, Lithuania, 2018

 

Apollo - INGMAR BERGMAN 100:

1. Autumn Sonata by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1978
2. Bergmann Island by Marie Nyreröd, Sweden, 2004
3. Fanny and Alexander by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1982
4. Persona by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1966
5. Searching for Ingmar Bergman by Margarethe von Trotta, Germany, 2018
6. Summer With Monika by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1953
7. Wild Strawberries by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1957

 


Literature & Film:

1. Becoming Astrid by Pernille Fischer Christensen, Sweden/Germany/Denmark, 2018
2. Etgar Keret: Based on a True Story by Stephane Kaas, France/Israel/Netherlands/USA, 2017
3. Mack the Knife: Brecht's Threepenny Film by Joachim Lang, Germany, 2018
4. Shock Waves - Diary of My Mind by Ursula Meier, Switzerland, 2017
5. The Bookshop by Isabel Coixet, Spain/UK/Germany, 2017
6. The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett, Germany/Belgium/UK/Italy, 2017
7. Transit by Christian Petzold, Germany/France, 2018

 

Director in Focus: Sergei Loznitsa:

1. Donbass by Sergei Loznitsa, Germany/France/Ukraine/Netherlands/Romania, 2018
2. The Trial by Sergei Loznitsa, Netherlands, 2018
3. Victory Day by Sergei Loznitsa, Germany, 2018

 

 

Georgian Panorama:

Full-length Fictions:

1. Halmet by Giorgi Megrelishvili, 2018
2. Horizon by Tinatin Kajrishvili, Georgia/Sweden, 2018
3. Neighbours by Gigisha Abashidze, 2017
4. Parade by Nino Zhvania, 2018

 

Shorts + Animation:

 

  1. 1943 by Bidzina Gogiberidze, Germany, 2017
  2. A New Year by Giorgi Sikharulidze, 2018
  3. Cotton Candy by Vajiko Chachkhiani, 2018
  4. Dialect by David Gurgulia, 2017
  5. Downpour by Ani Kvichidze, 2017
  6. Eraser by David Pirtskhalava, 2018
  7. Night Duty Doctor by Grigol Janashia, Nato Gabunia, 2018
  8. Security Guard by Giga Khaindrava, 2012-2018
  9.  Smell of Bread by Giorgi Gersamia, 2018
  10. The Bar by David Jafaridze, Czech Republic, 2018 
  11.  Winter Which Was Not There by Vajiko Chachkhiani, 2017

 

 

Documentaries:

 

  1. Jara by Nika Tsiklauri, 2017
  2. I, George Balanchine by Nanuka Kiknadze, 2017
  3. Oma by Giorgi Gedevanidze, Germany, 2017
  4. Shelterless by Zurab Inashvili, 2018
  5. Papa Lantsky's Stolen Ox by Elene Naveriani, Thomas Reichlin, 2018
  6. Poisoned with Dust by Tamar Bartaia, Giorgi Bartaia, 2018
  7. The American Concessioner of Chiatura Manganese - Averell Harriman, Oliko Zhghenti, 2018
  8. The Invisible Hand of my Father by Giorgi Gagoshidze, 2018
  9. Transparent World by Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili, 2018

 

 


Special Screening:

1. Alaverdoba by Giorgi Shengelaia, Georgia/USSR, 1962

 

View: 4681