The Cinema Art Center "Prometheus", Tbilisi Photo Festival, National Archives in Georgia, British Embassy and The Embassy of Kingdom of the Netherlands in Tbilisi, Baku and Yerevan collaborated once more to host the Caucasus Film Festival in Tbilisi from 22 to 25th of March, 2013. The program mainly concentrated on showing significant works of directors from Caucasus territory shot in different years. The Audience was introduced to films from Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Chechnia throughout these 4 days. However, the program extended with it's variety and presented different cinema masterpieces such as "Salt of Svaneti" (1930),The Plea (1967) and Khanuma (1926), guests also had a chance to see several European films based on, or shot in Caucasus region (works by Ineke Smits and Patrick Cazals), The documentary images and chronicles from National Archives in Georgia and many more.
This is the second time that Caucasus Film Festival was held in Tbilisi, at The Giorgi Leonidze State Museum of Georgian Literature.
You can view festival programme here.