Second DAB workshop in takes place in Yerevan.
The EU funded Directors Across Borders (DAB) project, will conduct Story Development Workshop for feature films on 6-10 May, 2013in Yerevan, Armenia.
The Workshop will focus on the creative aspects of story development and will help emerging scriptwriters, producers and directors to hone their fundamental skills on creating engaging cinematic stories. The workshop will also discuss ways how to make films more competitive in the global film market.
12 projects were selected to participate in the workshop
Five 5 projects from Armenia: "The Door" by Anouch Djahanian and Arthur Sarkisyan, "Everything that Happened to NOLA" by Arevik Avanesyan, "Candlelight Dinner" by Mariam Ohanyan, "One life, one love" by Sona Grigoryan and Gagik Harutyunyan and "The Plagiarist" by Viken Berberian.
From Georgia two project representatives were invited: "Terco Mondo" by Mera Kokochashvili and Nikoloz Abramashvili and "I am Beso" by Lasha Khalvashi.
Ukraine is also represented by three projects:(3 projects) "Homunculus" by AndriyRozhen, "Kai" by Oleg Sentcov and "When the trees are falling" by Marysia Nikitiuk,
From Moldova there are three 2 projects "Thorns and Roses" by Olga KAZAK and "School Uniform" by Pavel Brailaand.