Films by sections
Festival in Media
2016-11-21

Program of The 17th Tbilisi International Film Festival is ready! Below you can see all films split by sections

 

Opening Film :

1.    Rosa Luxemburg  - Margarethe von Trotta, Germany,  1986, 118’

 

International Competition:  

2.                A Good Wife  - Mirjana Karanović, Serbia/Bosnia & Herzegovina/Croatia, 2016, 90’

3.                A Taste of Ink  - Morgan Simon, France, 2016, 79’

4.                Ana’s Life  - Nino Basilia, Georgia, 2016, 108’

5.                Dogs  - Bogdan Mirica, Romania, 2016, 103’

6.                Land of the Little People - Yaniv Berman, Israel, 2016, 83’

7.                My Father’s Wings - Kıvanç Sezer, Turkey, 2016, 101’

8.                Quit Staring at my Plate  - Hana Jušić, Croatia/Denmark, 2016, 105’

9.                The House of Others - Rusudan Glurjidze, Georgia, 2016, 103’

10.              Waves  - Grzegorz Zariczny, Poland, 2016, 77’

11.              Zhaleika  - Eliza Petkova, Germany/Bulgaria, 2016, 92’

 

European Forum:

12.            28:94 Local Time   - David Safarian, Armenia/Germany/Netherlands, 2015, 131’

13.            After Love  - Joachim Lafosse, Belgium/France, 2016, 96’

14.            Album   - Mehmet Can Mertoğlu, Turkey/France/Romania, 2016, 105’

15.            Aloys  - Tobias Nölle, Switzerland/France, 2016, 91’

16.            Amama (When A Tree Falls) - Asier Altuna, Spain, 2015, 103’

17.            Finding Altamira  - Hugh Hudson, Spain/UK/France, 2016, 97’

18.            Godless   - Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria/Denmark/France, 2016, 99’

19.            Graduation  - Cristian Mungiu, Romania/France/Belgium, 2016, 128’

20.            Granny's Dancing on the Table  - Hanna Sköld, Sweden, 2015, 89’

21.            I, Daniel Blake - Ken Loach, UK/France/Belgium, 2016, 100’ 

22.            It's Not The Time of My Life - Szabolcs Hajdu, Hungary, 2016, 81’

23.            Liberami  - Federica Di Giacomo, Italy/France, 2016, 89’

24.            Like Crazy  - Paolo Virzì, Italy/France, 2016, 116’

25.            Safari – Ulrich Seidl, Austria/Denmark/Germany, 2016, 90’

26.            Sweet Dreams - Marco Bellocchio, Italy/France, 2016, 134’

27.            The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki  - Juho Kuosmanen, Finland/Sweden/Germany, 2016, 90’

28.            The Murderer - Kamran Shahmardan, Azerbaijan, 2016, 81’

29.            The Ornithologist - João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal/France/Brazil, 2016, 118’

30.            The Teacher - Jan Hřebejk, Slovakia/Czech Republic, 2016, 102’

31.            The Unknown Girl  - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Belgium/France, 2016, 113’

 

Made in Germany:

32.            24 Weeks - Anne Zohra Berrached, Germany, 2015-2016, 103’

33.            Fritz Lang  - Gordian Maugg,  Germany, 2014-2016, 104’  

34.            Fukushima, Mon Amour – Doris Dörrie, Germany, 2016, 138’

35.            Lou Andreas-Salomé  - Cordula Kablitz-Post, Germany/Austria, 2016, 143’

36.            Fiddlesticks  - Veit Helmer, Germany 2014, 112’

37.            Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe - Maria Schrader, Austria/Germany/France, 2016, 106’

38.            Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Germany/Austria/Romania,2015- 2016, 162’

 

French Collection :   

39.            Last Days of Louis XIV  - Albert Serra, F/S/P 2016, 105’

40.            Mercenary  - Sacha Wolff, France 2016, 104’

41.            Apnee - Jean-Christophe Meurisse 2016, France, 89’

42.            Personal Shopper - Olivier Assayas - 2016, F/B/G/Cz  105’

43.            Things to Come   - Mia Hansen Løve - F/G 2016, 102’

 

Horizons:  

44.            James White  - Josh Mond - USA, 2015, 85’

45.            The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis - Francisco Márquez, Andrea Testa, 2016 - Argentina, 78’

46.            Aquarius  - Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brasil/France, 2016, 142’

47.            You'll Never be Alone - Alex Anwandter, Chile, 2016, 81’

48.            In Between   - Maysaloun Hamoud - Israel, 2016, 96’

49.            Lantouri   - Reza Dormishian - Iran, 2016, 115’

50.            The Woman Who Left  - Lav Diaz, Philippines, 2016, 226’

51.            In the Last Days of The City  - Tamer El Said,  Egypt/G/UK/UAE, 2016, 118’  

 

Country in Focus:  Poland

52.            All These Sleepless Nights  - Michał Marczak, 2016, 100’      

53.            Forest 4 AM - Jan Jakub Kolski, 2015, 95’                                                      

54.            Kebab & Horoscope   - Grzegorz Jaroszuk, 2014, 72’     

55.            New World  - Elżbieta Benkowska, Łukasz Ostalski, Michał Wawrzecki, 2015, 93'

56.            Red Spider  - Marcin Koszałka, Poland/Czech Republic /Slovakia, 2015, 90’         

57.            Strange Heaven - Dariusz Gajewski, 2015, 105’                                                         

58.            The Last Family  - Jan P. Matuszyński, 2016, 123’                             

59.            United States of Love  – Tomasz Wasilewski, Poland/Sweden, 2016, 104’

60.            Documentary Film  - Marcin Podolec, 2015, 7’                           

61.            Baths  - Tomek Ducki, 2013, 4’                                                                                       

62.            Frozen Stories - Grzegorz Jaroszuk, 2011, 26’                                 

63.            Killing Auntie- Mateusz Głowacki, 2013, 30’                                 

64.            The Moment  - Piotr Domalewski, 2015, 15’                                                                       

65.            Woolen Cogwheels  - Bartosz Kędzierski, 2014, 13’                             

Director in Focus:  Margarethe von Trotta 

66.            Hannah Arendt  - Margarethe von Trotta, Germany/Luxembourg/France, 2012,  113’

67.            Marianne & Julianne  - Margarethe von Trotta, Germany,  1981, 107’

68.            Rosa Luxemburg  - Margarethe von Trotta, Czechoslovakia/ Germany,  1985-1986, 123’

69.            The Long Silence  - Margarethe von Trotta, Italy/Germany/France, 1992-1993, 122’

 

Bios Politikos:

70.            And the Party Goes On and On - Gueorgui Balabanov, Bulgaria, France, 2015, 91’

71.            Assalto al cielo  - Francesco Munzi, Italy, 2016, 78’

72.            Cambridge Squatter  - Ellianne Caffe, Brazil, France 2016, 99’

73.            Dreams Rewired  - Manu Luksch, Martin Reinhart, Thomas Tode, Austria, Germany, UK  2016, 98’

74.            Fire at the Sea  - Gianfranco Rosi,  Italy, France, 2016, 108’

75.            Jean Ziegler, the Optimism of Willpower  - Nicolas Wadimoff, Switzerland, 2016, 93’

76.            Saint George   - Marco Martins, Portugal, France, 2016, 112’

77.            The Constitution  - Rajko Grlić, Croatia, Slovenia, UK, Czech Republic, 2016, 90’

78.            The Last Resort   - Thanos Anastopoulos, Davide Del Degan, Italy, 2016, 135’  

79.            White Sun - Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal, USA, Qatar, Netherlands,  2016, 87’     

 

Georgian Panorama:

Full-length fiction films 

80.            Ana’s Life - Nino Basilia, 2016, 108’

81.            Month As a One day  - Rezo Esadze, 2016,  129’

82.            The House of Others - Rusudan Glurjidze, Georgia/ Russia/Spain/ Croatia 2016, 103’

Documentaries 

83.            A.D. 2015  - Khatuna Khundadze, 2016, 10’

84.            Better Than a Dog - Kote Kalandadze, 2016, 27’

85.            The Things - Nino Gogua,  2016, 63’

86.            I Didn’t Cross the Border: The Border Crossed Me Thoma Chagelishvili, Germany/Georgia, 2015, 72’

87.            I Swam Enguri  - Anuna Bukia, 2016, 61’

88.            Life is Be - Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili, 2016, 84’

89.            Listen To The Silence  - Mariam Chachia, Georgia/Qatar  2016, 80’

90.            On The Move - Tsira Gvasalia, 2016, 50’

91.            See you in Chechnya - Alexander Kvatashidze,  Georgia/France/Estonia/Netherlands  2016, 62 ’

92.            The Dazzling Light of Sunset  - Salomé Jashi, Georgia/ Germany, 2016, 74’

Short Fiction Films 

93.            Lethe  - Dea Kulumbegashvili,France/Georgia, 2016, 15’

94.            The Lost Village  - Giorgi Todria, Georgia/Spain,  2016, 16’

95.            Till the End of the Day - Anna Sarukhanova, Georgia, 2016, 15’

96.            Tragedy Without a Hero  - Tengo Asitashvili, Giorgi Okriashvili, Georgia, 2015, 19’

97.            Waiting for Anna  - Giorgi Mukhadze, Georgia, 2016, 15’

Student Films 

98.            A short film about Friends -Levan Shubashvili,Georgia, 2016, 13

99.            Serious Man  - Khatuna Khundadze, 2016, 16’

100.          Tuta  -Sandro Suladze, Georgia, 2016, 27’

 

Apollo:

101.          Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion  - Elio Petri, Italy,  1970,  115’

102.          Salvatore Giuliano - Francesco Rosi,  Italy, 1962, 123’

103.          The Battle of Algiers  - Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy/Algeria, 1966, 120’

104.          Primo Levi’s Journey - Davide Ferrario, Italy, 2007, 93’

 

Festival TOFUZI presents:

105.         The Tomato - Peter Tomadze, Georgia, 2016, 10'

106.         Among the Black Waves - Anna Budanova, Russia, 2016, 11'

107.         Gyro's Dance  - Piotr Loc Hoang Ngoc, Poland, 2016, 14'

108.         The Tots (Trip) - Vanda Raýmanová, Slovakia, 2015, 8'

109.         Shuma - Lucija Mrzljak, Estonia, 2016, 6'

110.         Story of the Fox Who Lost His Mind  - Christian Asmussen, Matthias Bruhn, Germany, 2015, 11'

111.         Once Upon A Line - Alicja Karolina Jasina, USA, 2016, 7'

112.         Happy End  - Jan Saska, Czech Republic, 2015, 6'

113.         Squame  - Nicolas Brault, Canada, 2015, 4'

 

Special Screenings :  

114.         76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami - Seifollah Samadian, Iran, 76’15’’

115.         After Midnight  - Davide Ferrario, Italy, 2004, 92’

116.         Deadlock - Harutyun Khachatryan, 2016, 95’

117.         Smoleńsk  - Antoni Krauze, 2016, 120’

118.         Day for Night  - François Truffaut, France/Italy 1973, 115’

 

Closing Film :

119.         Take Me Home - Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 16’

 

Note:  The films will be screened with Georgian and  English subtitles

In terms of exception, administration will inform you the changes

View: 10019