Tbilisi 10th International Student Film Festival has started
On May 31, Shota Rustaveli Theater and Film State University organized the opening of Tbilisi International Students' Film Festival. Supporters of the 10th Students Festival are: Georgian National Film Center and Tbilisi City Hall.
The opening ceremony was held in the second building of the Theater and Film State University, by Giorgi Ovashvili's diploma work - "Wagonette".
This year's jury members are: Ashwini Malik (filmmaker, screenwriter and teacher, India), Eitan Evan (Producer, Israel), Ramunas Pavilinskas (Producer, Lithuania), Alireza Soltani (founder of the Institute of Art and Culture, Iran) Nino Kasradze (actor of theater and cinema, Georgia).
The audience has an opportunity to see the works of young directors from USA, Germany, Brazil, Israel, South Africa, Great Britain, Portugal, Finland, Georgia etc. 38 films from 19 countries are participating in the festival.
Every day, including June 4, the master classes will be held by jury members: Ashwini Malik will give a talk to Georgian students about cinematic narrative; Eitan Evan - about film remakes; Nino Kasradze will tell the audience about the actress's work with the camera and the director; Ramunas Pavilinskas will talk about the relationship between producers and start-up directors; while Alireza Soltani will refer to an issue: "How to evaluate our achievements".
The International Students' Festival will end on June 4. Along with the jury's special prize, the authors of distinguished works will be awarded with various diplomas.
All the events are held in the 2nd Building of the Theater and Film State University (40 Aghmashenebeli Ave.) Attendance is free of charge.