The festival has signed agreements with the state sector
Only 6 months is left before the 18th Tbilisi International Film Festival. Our organizational team started working on the program immediately after the 17th festival.
The main supporter of the festival is the state. The Festival is funded by three institutions. Funding from the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, the National Film Center and the Tbilisi City Hall Culture Department is usually 50-60% of the total budget of the festival.
The Festival was supported by local and international donor organizations such as "Heinrich Boell Foundation", "Georgian Film Development Fund", "Open Society Georgia" Foundation.
In addition, the festival has had significant financial support from the private sector: "Adjaranet", "Tbilvino", "Borjomi", Hotel Rooms, etc.
With the help of foreign embassies and cultural organizations accredited in Tbilisi, we have an opportunity to screen lots of movies and invite interesting visitors. Our partners are: Goethe Institute, French Institute of Georgia, British Consulate, Sweden, Israel, Polish Embassies, Adam Mitskevich Institute and many others.
Contracts have recently been signed with the state sector on funding of 18th Tbilisi International Film Festival. The Ministry of Culture has allocated 100,000 GEL, National Film Center - 80,000 GEL, and the City Hall's Culture Service - 70,000 GEL.
We remind you that the Ministry of Culture has supported our Festival since 2007 (the exception was 2011). The National Film Center Festival has been providing financial support since 2004, and the City Hall Culture Service - since 2003 (exceptional was 2006).
In 2016, the funds allocated by the state agencies amounted to 278 651 GEL.
In 2017 this amount has been reduced to 250 000 GEL.