BIAFF – About Batumi International Art-house Film Festival
Yesterday, 12th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival press-conference was held in Georgian National Film Centre conference hall. At the meeting, festival organizers, Zviad Eliziani and Giorgi Gogiberidze talked about main festival sections, competition films and news with Film Center director, Zurab Maghalashvili.
Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be opened by Giorgi Ovashvili's "Khibula". The same evening, composer Giya Kancheli and actor Vakhtang Kikabidze will be awarded for special contribution to cinematography. As organizers claim, at the end of the festival, special prize will also be awarded to Iranian film director Mohsen Makhmalbaf who, at the same time, will be a head of feature films section jury.
The jury, headed by Makhmalbaf, will have to see Hungarian, Iranian, Turkish and Polish films. Among selected 10 films, there is Mariam Khatchvani's "Dede" (Karlovy Vary grand-prix winning film), "Jupiter's Moon" by Kornél Mundruczó (Palme d'Or nominee film, starring Merab Ninidze) and Sergei Loznitsa's "Gentle Creature" (also nominated for Palme d'Or).
As for documentary section, among the films presented from Germany, Ukraine, Norway, Turkey and Belgium, there will be screened Rati Oneli's several prize-winning film "City of the Sun". Georgian director Aleksandre Rekhviashvili will be the head of Doc Films Competition section jury.
Traditionally, an International Short Films competition section will also be held, offering 25 films. Three-member jury will be headed by Safar Haqdadov, a film critic from Tajikistan.
„It's been three years already that BIAFF has become educational, - said Cinema Center director Zurab Maghalashvili at press conference, - "Alternative Wave" is a clear example. This platform encourages the making of new, debut films." Among 8 projects presented at the Industry platform, there are: Kote Takaishvili's "Nina", "Otar's Death" by Ioseb ‘Soso' Bliadze, Archil Kavtaradze's "Pantheon", "Killings" by Sandro and Elene Naveriani etc. "Alternative Way" is supported by: Georgian National Cinema Center, British Council, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara AR.
Masterclasses for industry section participants will be held by Nicos Panayotopoulos (MFI Expert) and Clare Downs (EAVE Expert).
Special works of contemporary cinema will be presented in "Masters' Collection" section: "Loveless" by Andrey Zvyagintsev, Aki Kaurismaki's "On the Other Side of Hope", "The Net" by Kim Ki Duk, Andrzew Wajda's "Afterimage" and Volker Schloendorff's "Return to Montauk".
In the frame of "Georgian Panorama" visitors will be able to see "The Month as One Day" by Rezo Esadze, "Chair" by Eldar Shengelaia or attend a premiere of Aleksandre Rekhviashvili's film "Russian Palestine" describing persecution of Jews in Russia during 1910-30s.
Batumi Film Festival will be visited by Iranian artist Seifollah Samadian, who will present a documentary about Abbas Kiarostami - "76 Minutes and 16 seconds with Abbas Kiarostami" in Special Screening section and a photo exhibition. The same section will include films by Abbas Kiarostami, Mohsen Makhmalbaf and Hana Makhmalbaf.
Batumi International Art-house Film Festival is held annually since 2006. It is organized by Batumi Art House Argani and officially supported by Batumi City hall. Festival sponsors are: Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Georgian National Cinema Center, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara AR, "WYNDHAM BATUMI" hotel.
Film screenings will be held at Cinema "Apollo", "WHYDHAM BATUMI" hotel conference hall and open-air cinema at ERA Square.