12th International Art-house Film Festival is taking place in Batumi
12th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival was opened in Batumi state music center on September 17th.
The festival, which is held since 2006, was opened by George Ovashvili's feature film "Khibula" this year. George Ovashvili's new film, premiered at Karlovy Vary Film Festival, describes the last days of Georgia's first president, Zviad Gamsakhurdia. International feedback was positive and as Hollywood Reporter stated - "This film is a meditation on the nature of power and man's place in the universe". Georgian premiere was held at Batumi film festival, attended by a director and full crew.
At special opening of the festival, Georgian ethno-jazz band Irao performed Giya Kancheli's compositions and Batumi International Art-house Film Festival organizers awarded prizes for a special contribution to Georgian cinema to invited guests of honor, composer - Giya Kancheli and actor Vakhtang Kikabidze.
From today till September 23rd, the viewers are able to attend competition or non-competition screenings, held in cinema Apollo, at Era Square or in Wyndham hotel. There are up to 80 feature and short films presented from 30 countries, interesting European works and numerous Georgian premieres.
It is to note that Georgian films are also in competition program - Mariam Khatchvani's "Dede" in feature films competition program and Rati Oneli's "City of Sun" in Doc Films competition. 5 Georgian films will be screened among 25 films of Short Films competition section.
Let me remind you that all the events are free of charge.
The festival will announce its winners on September 24th.