Batumi Film Festival Announced its Winners
Closing ceremony of 17th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival was held on September 24th. Invited jury of the festival announced the winners at the evening held at Batumi State Music Center.
According to international jury's decision, prize for the Best Film Director was awarded to Turkish director Yesim Ustaoglu for "Clair Obscure".
Ezem Ucun became the Best Actress for the film "Clair Obscure".
Merab Ninidze was rewarded for the Best Actor in the film "Jupiter's Moon" by Hungarian director Kornél Mundruczó.
The jury mentioned Mariam Khatchvani's "Dede" and acting cast of "Party" by Sally Potter with Special Prize. It is to note that Georgian viewers will be able to see "Dede" in cinemas of Georgia from November 1st.
Festival Grand-Prix was granted to Ukrainian director Sergei Loznitsa for the film "Gentle Creature".
Batumi International Art-house Film Festival jury was headed by Iranian film-director Mohsen Makhmalbaf. Besides, the ones invited to judge competition section were: Diana Ashimova (Kazakhstan), Siddiq Barmak (France), Boris Shulman (Sweden) and Nutsa Aleksi Meskhisvhili (Georgia).
Doc Films section jury presided by Georgian director Aleksandre Rekhviasvhili, announced Ziad Kalthoum's "Taste of Cement" (Germany) as the Best Doc Film.
Rati Oneli''s "City of Sun" (Georgia) and Uģis Olte's "Liberation Day" (Norway) got jury's Special Mentions.
As for the Short Films section, headed by Tajikistan film critic Safar Haqdadov, Qiu Yang's "Gentle Night" (China) became the winner.
Jury Special Mentions were awarded to 3 Georgian directors: Margo Zubashvili for the film "Ana" (Georgia), Soso Bliadze for the film "Three Steps" (Georgia) and Carlo Sironi for the film "Velparaiso" (Italy).