18th International Film Festival will be Closed with Georgian Premiere
On December 9th, an award ceremony of the 18th International Film Festival will be held in Amirani Cinema. At the closing, the Georgian premiere - Zaza Khalvashi's film "Namme" is waiting for the audience.
Namme's plot develops in high-mountain village, where Georgians and Muslims live together. Ali's family has inherited a mission - to take care of a local healing water and to cure sick fellow villagers with it. All three sons has abandoned paternal home and only the youngest daughter Tsisnamme (Namme) remains as a guardian of family traditions. Namme meets Merab and the desire of closeness starts to sparkle. Simultaneously, a hydro power station is being constructed and environmental changes are at strikes. One day, the spring water starts to get shallow. Father remembers what the olds used to say: returning the water is impossible without making a sacrifice.
As the director mentions in one of the interviews, he's written the script back in 2010, but he couldn't manage to get the money for shooting the film and the only time he could make his ideas to the screen was in 2016, with the financing of Georgian National Film Center. The director invited mainly the debutants and nonprofessional actors to take part in the movie.
Zaza Khalvashi has made several feature films. His films are awarded at the festivals of Montpellier, Munich and Moscow. From 1997 to 2004, he worked as a director in film studio "Georgian Fim". He has been teaching at Batumi Art State Teaching University since 1997 and leads the Film-TV Arts department of the same university.
In 2016, Zaza Khalvashi's film "Solomon" became the winner of National Competition at our festival and was awarded with a prize - Prometheus for the best motion picture.
"Namme" was taking part at Tokyo International Film Festival main competition program this year.