“The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari” at Royal District Theatre
The 18th International Film Festival presents a section "Apollo - Memory of the Cinema", which is prepared by Goethe Institute of Georgia and Tbilisi International Film Festival in the frame of Georgia-Germany year (2017).
The section will be opened on December 5th, 19:00 with Robert Wiene's film "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari".
At the opening, German ambassador to Georgia Heike Peitsch, and a director of Goethe Institute of Georgia Barbara von Münchhausen will deliver speeches.
An interesting evening is awaiting the attending audience, as the screening of the first expressionist film made in 1920 will be held accompanied by the live music, jazz-band KÜSPERT & KOLLEGEN (Küspert and Colleagues).
With this film by Robert Wiene an audience saw the expressionist film on the big screen for the first time. Expressionist makeup, sharp-pointed forms and distorted world - this is a visual world of "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari".
On December 6th, there will be the screening of another interesting work - Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau's "Nosferatu" held at Amirani Cinema. This film is one of the most appreciated works of Murnau, which he made in 1922, based on Bram Stocker's Dracula. This session will also be held with a musical accompaniment by the jazz-band KÜSPERT &KOLLEGEN.
KÜSPERT & KOLLEGEN is a jazz chamber ensemble, which's been traveling around the world for couple of years already and accompanies the masterpieces of the silent film. Their listener is a contemporary jazz and silent film lover audience. "We always have our finger on the pulse - our music does not sound like a traditional silent film music but contemporary and unpredictable." - says a guitarist and a composer, Werner Küspert.
Werner Küspert worked on the movies and television plays but in 2016, he got back to the stage and nowadays his ensemble KÜSPERT & KOLLEGEN makes the synthesis of jazz and a silent movie on the highest performing level.