The Opening Ceremony of 18th Tbilisi International Film Festival will take place on December 4 at Amirani Cinema
The Opening Ceremony of 18th Tbilisi International Film Festival will take place on 19:00, December 4 at Amirani Cinema with the film On Body and Soul by Hungarian director Ildikó Enyedi. The film has received grand prix at the Berlin International Film Festival - Golden Bear. It is also selected for the European Film Academy Awards and is Hungarian selection for The Oscars.
Hungary is this year's Country in Focus. The films represented at the festival are part of Hungarian Culture Days currently celebrated in Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
Peter Hoppal, Secretary of State for Culture of Hungary, the First Lady of Hungary and a Hungarian delegation will attend today's the opening ceremony together with the Canadian and Belgian delegations, representatives of Georgian government and parliament as well as Georgian and international guests.
The festival has an annual tradition: its every edition responds to the matter new and important for the society which becomes a leitmotiv of the whole festival. Last year the main topic of the festival was politics generated in the special section - Bios Politicos. This year's edition is dedicated to the Art, celebrated traditionally with a new section and a special compilation of outstanding works. The festival invited a new platform for the contemporary art, a network "Propaganda" which will present the works of famous Georgian artists, Koka Ramishvili and Gio Sumbadze.
International competition is the most important part of the festival which presents to the audience debut feature films of new generation European directors. An invited jury will award the winners with two prizes: Golden Prometheus for the best film, and Silver Prometheus for the best director. This year „The European Union for Georgia" dedicated a special prize to the film with a focus on Human Rights in the International Competition.
The films from the International Competition are estimated by five-member jury: British Director Uberto Pasolini is the Head of Jury, while other jury members are Film Critic, Program Coordinator at Seattle International Film Festival Maryna Ajaja (USA), Director Srdjan Dragojevic (Serbia), Actor Stephane Rideau (France) and Literature Critic and Actor Lasha Bakradze (Georgia).
Few years ago, the festival laid the foundation for the National competition (Georgian Panorama). This year Prometheus will be awarded in 3 nominations: The Best Full Feature Film, The Best Short Film and The Best Documentary Film. As for the jury, together with German film critics Erika and Ulrich Gregor, Georgian films will be evaluated by British film critic and journalist Carmen Gray.
At the opening ceremony of the festival, Golden Prometheus of Honor will be granted to a Canadian director Denis Côté. Besides, his films: Vic + Flo Saw a Bear, Curling and A Skin So Soft will be screened in the section Director in Focus.
The Closing Ceremony of TIFF will take place on 19:00, December 9 at Amirani Cinema with the premiere of Georgian film Namme by Director Zaza Khalvashi.
Ministry of Culture of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian National Film Center and Enterprise Georgia are the main partners of the festival. The official host of the festival is Rooms Hotel. Media partners are Indigo and