Screening of Levan Koguashvilis new film and Q&A with the director
Yesterday in the Rustaveli cinema was screening of Georgian director's Levan Koguashvilis new film "Gogitas New Life" and Q&A with the director.
After 14 years in prison, the time has come for Gogita to return to his normal life. His wishes seem modest enough: a home of his own and then marriage to a nice woman. But who would be interested in a poor farmer and ex-con who still lives with his mother? Then he meets Maka on the internet. She's not that young anymore, and she's not the prettiest girl in the world, but she can bake delicious cakes. They're soon making grand plans without even having met.
Levan Koguashvili studied Film Production at the Georgian State University of Theatre and Cinema in Tbilisi. Between 1995 and 1999, Levan studied Film Direction at the Russian State Institute of Film (VGIK) in Moscow. In 2007, he graduated from the Tisch School of the Art's Graduate Film Program (New York University). His first feature film «Street Days» was an international success. In 2013, Koguashvili shot his second feature film entitled «Blind Dates», which premiered at both the Toronto and Berlin International Film Festivals. The film collected nearly 20 awards at film festivals all over the world.