Tbilisi International Student Film Festival Starts Tomorrow
Tomorrow, May 30th 11th Tbilisi International Student Film Festival will officially open, held with the organization of Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgian State University. The 11th festival is held with the support of The Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall and Georgian National Film Center in the frame of Check-In Georgia.
The festival will be opened with the first Georgian animated film made in 1935 „Argonauts”. The film is directed by Vladimir Mujiri, illustrated by Lado Guadiashvili accompanied with music by Shalva Azmaiparashvili. 25 countries take part in this year’s competition program. The audience will be able to see the works of film schools from: China, Germany, Belgium, Israel, Romania, USA, Switzerland and Georgia. Competition films will be judged by: Nenad Dizdarević (Sarajevo Film Academy), Orith Azoulay (Sam Spiegel film school, Israel), Georgian actress Nato Murvanidze and filmmaker Zaza Khalvashi.
Besides the screenings, with the support of Film Studio “Georgian Film”, the exhibition of old film posters will be held regarding the 110th anniversary of Georgian cinema. Moreover, the festival offers a couple of interesting master classes to the audience: On May 31st, Orith Azoulay will hold the meeting about the topic “Storytelling and actor performance”; on June 1st, Georgian actress Nato Murvanidze will meet the audience discussing “Actor in the theatre and in the movie”.
The festival will be closed on May 3rd in renovated theatre “Spartacus” (19, Rustaveli Ave.) when four winners will be announced: Best feature, best documentary and best animation and a grand-prix winner films.
11th Tbilisi International Student Film Festival will be opened in the 2nd building of Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgian State University (40. Agmashenebeli Ave.) , where master classes will be held as well. Competition film screenings will take place at 19, Rustaveli Ave. in the 1st building of the university. The festival events are free of charge.