Tbilisi International Film Festival
The Golden Apricot International Yerevan Film Festival was founded in 2004 and has been one of the main cultural events in Armenia ever since. more
The 14th Tbilisi International Film Festival (December 2-8, 2013) is now accepting submissions for International competition. If you are a film maker from Europe, have a full-length fiction film which is produced in 2012/2013, you can submit it for our International Competition more
The film of Nana Ekvtimishvili, the well-known "In Bloom," will be screened in the competition section of this year's VOICES festival in Vologda. The screening will be the Russian premiere of this work. more
Ia Vekua, The "24 Saati" Newspaper (24 Hours) regarding the conference "Municipal Theatre development in Georgia", held on the 30th of May.
(The full text is available in Georgian here)
Nino Kakhniashvili's article on the conference regarding Municipal theatre development in Georgia, held on the 30th of May by the Cinema Art Centre Prometheus.
On the 30th of May, The Cinema Art centre "Prometheus" held the conference titled as "Development of Municipal Movie Theatre Network in Georgia." The event took place in the discussion hall of Goethe Institute with the financial support of "Georgian Film Development Fund" and Goethe Institute in Tbilisi. more
On 31st of May, at 11:00, Cinema Art Center Prometheus will open a one –day conference titled as “Municipal Movie Theatres and Their Development in Georgia.” The event will take place at the Hall of Tbilisi Goethe Institute. more
Tbilisi International Film Festival and Cinema Art Center Prometheus supports the victims of may 17 - LGBT rights defenders and the participants of the demonstration against Homophobia. more
The DAB project is pleased to announce 7th DAB Regional Co-Production Forum to be held within the framework of the 10th GOLDEN APRICOT IFF in Yerevan, from July 9-11, 2013.
The DAB Co-Production Forum is an annual event aimed at promoting talents and film production/ co-production in the Eastern Partnership countries, namely: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. more
The EU funded Directors Across Borders (DAB) project is pleased to announce call for applications for the Cinema Journalism Across Borders (CJAB) training program to be held on July 4-14, 2013 in Yerevan, Armenia within the framework of the 10th Golden Apricot International Film Festival. more