Tbilisi International Film Festival
The Locarno Film Festival announced that it would honor Georgian director and screenwriter Otar Iosseliani with the event's prestigious career achievement prize at the 66th edition of the festival. more
The Italian star of the World Cinema Giancarlo Giannini was an honorable guest of the 13th Tbilisi International Film Festival in 2012, where he was awarded with "Golden Prometheus." more
From 15th to the 18th of May, The Goethe Institute in Tbilisi will be screening the films of the Swiss cinema classics. more
The EU funded Directors Across Borders (DAB) project, will conduct Story Development Workshop for feature films on 6-10 May, 2013in Yerevan, Armenia. more
Nicolas Wadimoff, a Swiss filmmaker and a rock musician  won the audience award at the Festival International du Film Policier in Liege in Belgium for his „Opération Libertad” – it is his fifth long feature film, which was  premiered at the Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des réalisateurs) in Cannes in 2012.  more
Dito Tsintsadze, a Georgian filmmaker has been living and working in Germany for 20 years now, however, his films made in Germany are traditionally premiered at Tbilisi International Film Festival. more
The 32nd Istanbul Film Festival closed last week. On the 14th of April, the Head of Jury, The Australian filmmaker, Peter Weir gave the golden tulip to Leonard (Lenny) Abrahamson from Ireland for his "What Richard Did." more
The Cinema Art Center "Prometheus", Tbilisi Photo Festival, National Archives in Georgia, British Embassy and The Embassy of Kingdom of the Netherlands in Tbilisi, Baku and Yerevan collaborated once more to host the Caucasus Film Festival in Tbilisi from 22 to 25th of March, 2013. more