The 19-th Tbilisi International Film Festival Press Conference
Media / Professionals → News → The 19-th Tbilisi International Film Festival Press Conference
Today, at Lolita (7 Tchovelidze St.) 19th Tbilisi Film Festival press conference was held. Festival directors Gaga Chkheidze and Nino Anjaparidze talked about festival programmes and planned events. Director of Georgian National Film Centre Zura Magalashvili and head of Municipal Department of Culture of Tbilisi City Hall Sophio Khuntsaria also delivered speeches. The representatives of the partner embassies talked about the films which are available with huge support of the embassies.
It is to note that the focus country of the festival is Italy. The programme Baltic-100 will screen the latest Lithuanian, Latvian and Estonian movies.
In the section The Director in Focus, Tbilisi Film Festival will host Ukrainian filmmaker Sergei Loznitsa. His new films, Donbass, The Trial and Victory Day will be screened. Loznitsa will be awarded with a Prometheus of Honor.
The theme of Tbilisi Film Festival this year is literature. In the section Literature and Cinema cinephiles will see biographies about writers and film versions of some novels.
In the frame of the section Made in Germany you will be able to attend the latest film screenings. It is made with the initiative of Goethe Institute of Georgia and Tbilisi International Film Festival.
In cooperation with Swedish Embassy and Swedish Film Institute, Tbilisi Film Festival celebrates the 100th anniversary of the legendary Swedish filmmaker Ingmar Bergman. Among the films shown at the festival, there will be Persona, Autumn Sonata and Wild Strawberries.
Tbilisi Film Festival will be visited by famous British filmmaker Peter Greenaway as a guest of honor. His films are: The Cook, the Thief, his Wife and her Lover, 8 ½ Women, Prospero's Books. In the frame of the Industry Days, BAFTA winner film director will hold a masterclass.
Tbilisi Film Festival will open with the film Parade by Nino Jvania. On December 8th, after the closing ceremony, The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett will be screened. The film tells the story of Oscar Wilde's last days.
At the closing ceremony, the winners of Golden and Silver Prometheus will be announced. European filmmakers from the International Competition will try to gain the main prize of the festival with their debut works. One of the 10 feature films participating in the festival is Georgian - Neighbors by Gigisha Abashidze.
International Competition jury is presided by Lithuanian filmmaker Raimundas Banionis. The members of the jury are: Nima Javidi, Archil Kikodze, Kanako Hayashi, Celine Nusse.
In the National Competition Georgian Panorama best films will be awarded in three categories: feature, documentary and short films.
Traditionally, Georgian Panorama will be judged by Erika & Ulrich Gregor. Co-founders of Arsenal, German Institute for Film and Video Art and Berlin Film Festival International Forum of New Cinema with Spanish film critic Eva Peydró.
Besides to the official awards of the festival it's the second year already that EU establishes special prize. The jury comprised with the initiative of EU4GEORGIA will choose the best of 7 films which echo the human rights.
The hosts of 1TV tv-show "Iluzioni" Bacho Odisharia and Guri Sultanishvili will choose the best competitor.
At the final day of Tbilisi International Film Festival, December 9th, in Amirani Cinema the premiere of The Favourite by Yorgos Lanthimos will be held, starring Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman.
At the 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival the Prometheus of Honor will be awarded to famous Georgian filmmaker, Giorgi Shengelaia. The screening of renewed, digitalized "Alaverdoba" a film made in 1962 will also be held.