Today Is The Opening of 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival
Media / Professionals → News → Today Is The Opening of 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival
The 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival will open on December 3rd, at 20:00 in Amirani Cinema with Parade by Nino Jvania.
Festival opening will be attended by minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, Mikheil Batiashvili. Festival director Gaga Chkheidze and Italian Ambassador in Georgia Antonio Enrico Bartoli will deliver speeches at the opening ceremony.
International Competition jury is presided by Lithuanian filmmaker Raimundas Banionis. The members of the jury are: Nima Javidi, Archil Kikodze, Kanako Hayashi, Celine Nusse.
In the National Competition Georgian Panorama best films will be awarded in three categories: feature, documentary and short films.
Traditionally, Georgian Panorama will be judged by Erika & Ulrich Gregor. Co-founders of Arsenal, German Institute for Film and Video Art and Berlin Film Festival International Forum of New Cinema with Spanish film critic Eva Peydró.
Besides to the official awards of the festival it's the second year already that EU establishes special prize. The jury comprised with the initiative of EU4GEORGIA will choose the best of 7 films which echo the human rights.
The hosts of 1TV tv-show "Iluzioni" Bacho Odisharia and Guri Sultanishvili will choose the best competitor.
Main theme of this year's Tbilisi Film Festival is literature. Hence, Bakur Sulakauri Publishing is our partner this year. During the festival, publishing representatives Nata Jvania, Dato Samniashvili and Mariam Paichadze will rate films of Georgian Panorama and select the best works in each sub-category (Feature, Documentary, Short and Animation). The winners will be awarded a 300 Gel vouchers of the publishing.
Tbilisi Film Festival will be visited by famous British filmmaker Peter Greenaway as a guest of honor. His films are: The Cook, the Thief, his Wife and her Lover, 8 ½ Women, Prospero's Books. In the frame of the Industry Days, BAFTA winner film director will hold a masterclass.
Awarding ceremony will take place on 8 of December in the Cinema Amirani, folowwing with the escreening of Rupert Everett's movie "The Happy Prince".