The 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival was Opened Today
Media / Professionals → News → The 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival was Opened Today
Today, in Amirani Cinema the 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival was opened with celebration. The opening ceremony was led by festival programmers: Guram Ghonghadze and Ana Tchkonia. The speeches were delivered by director general of the festival Gaga Chkheidze and Italian Ambassador in Georgia Antonio Enrico Bartoli.
As you already know, focus country of this year's festival is Italy. In this section, you'll see new and interesting Italian films which have already managed to gain acknowledgment at different international film festivals. Among them, there is "Happy as Lazzaro" by Alice Rohrwache. One of its leading actors, Luka Chikovani visited the festival.
Gaga Chkheidze talked about presented sections and reminded the audience and media representatives about the important screenings and interesting meetings which will be held during this week.
Famous British filmmaker, Peter Greenaway will visit the festival as a guest of honor, who will held a master class on December 7th in the headquarters of TBC Bank, 7, Marjanishvili St.
This year, the films from Baltic countries (Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia) will be screened in special section "Baltic-100".
Besides, the festival will pay a tribute to the memory of great Swedish filmmaker, Ingmar Bergman and offer the retrospective of his films.
Literature and Cinema - this is the main theme of the festival this year. In this programme, the audience will see film versions of different novels and biographic film. Hence, during the festival, in the hall of Amirani Cinema, the stand of "Santa-Espesansa' will be presented, where you will be able to buy numbers of interesting books. Specially for our theme this year, Bakur Sulakauri Publishing establishes a special prize for the best Georgian feature, short and documentary films.
The Prometheus of Honor will be awarded to Ukrainian filmmaker Sergei Loznitsa whose films will be presented in special section Director in Focus. Another prize of honor will be awarded to Georgian film director Giorgi Shengelaia and the audience will see his Alaverdoba on the big screen.
During the Industry Days of the 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival we present the series of events - Cultural Life in the First Democratic Republic of Georgia. Events are dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the first Georgian Republic. In the hall of Amirani Cinema photo material from that period of Georgian cinema will be exhibited and during the festival, and first Georgian feature film Kristine will also be shown on the screens of Cinema hall.
The 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival was opened with Georgian film, a debut work of Nino Zhvania "Parade", starring: Guga Kotetishvili, Archil Kikodze, Goga Pipinashvili, Tina Laghidze, Keti Chachua and Eka Chavleishvili.
In Nino Zhvania's film, three friends of childhood meet by chance. An unlucky criminal, just gotten out of the jail, street painter, and womanizer, eccentric actor. What do they have in common? Just the memory of the past and the fact that none of them managed to find their way in life. Losers and handsome, left alone before the age, sink into their last adventure like children. They hit the road which has many unexpected encounters, pain and joy for them.
Remind, that you can see "Parade" tomorrow in Amirani Cinema.
After the screening, guests gathered in the hall of the Cinema were hosted by long-time partner of the festival, "TbilVino". Invited guests and cinematographers had the ability to taste Georgian wine.