The 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival Has Announced the Winners
Media / Professionals → News → The 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival Has Announced the Winners
Today, at the Cinema Amirani the closing ceremony of the 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival was held.
International Competition jury was presided by Lithuanian filmmaker Raimundas Banionis. The members of the jury were: Nima Javidi, Archil Kikodze, Kanako Hayashi, Celine Nusse.
International Competition winners are:
Golden Prometheus for the Best Picture - Crystal Swan by Darya Zhuk (Belarus, USS, Germany, Russian Federation, 2018).
Silver Prometheus for the Best Directing - Silent Night by Piotr Domalewski (Poland, 2018).
International competition jury gave special mention to the actress Martina Apostolova, from Nadejda Koseva's movie Irina.
Traditionally, Georgian Panorama was judged by Erika & Ulrich Gregor. Co-founders of Arsenal, German Institute for Film and Video Art and Berlin Film Festival International Forum of New Cinema with Spanish film critic Eva Peydró.
Best Georgian Fiction Film - Parade by Nino Zhvania (Georgia, 2018)
Best Georgian Documentary Film - Lantsky Papa's Stolen Ox by Elene Naveriani and Thomas Reichlin, (Georgia, 2018)
Best Georgian Short Film - Eraser by David Pirtskhalava (Georgia, 2018)
Jury Special Mention - Transparent World by Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili (Georgia, 2018).
Besides to the official awards of the festival it's the second year already that EU establishes special prize. The jury comprised with the initiative of EU4GEORGIA choose the best of 7 films which echo the human rights. EU Human Rights in Film Award went to Lukas Dhont's movie Girl (Belgium, Netherlands, 2018).
The hosts of 1TV tv-show "Iluzioni" Bacho Odisharia and Guri Sultanishvili gave special prize to Damiano D'Innocenzo and Fabio D'Innocenzo movie Boys Cry.
Main theme of this year's Tbilisi International Film Festival is literature. Hence, Bakur Sulakauri Publishing is our partner this year. During the festival, publishing representatives Nata Jvania, Dato Samniashvili and Mariam Paichadze selected films from section Georgian Panorama in each sub-category (Feature, Documentary, Short and Animation). The winners awarded with a 300 Gel vouchers of the publishing: Parade by Nino Zhvania, Eraser by David Pirtskhalava and The Invisible Hand of My Father by Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze.
The winner of the Short Film Pitching Workshop organized in frames of Tbilisi IFF Industry Days is - SOUNDS AROUND THE CIRCLE, Lika Daushvili (Director), Ekaterine Sachishvili (Producer).
The winner of full-length film Pitching workshop is IT, Gaga Razmadze (Producer), Zaza Koshkadze (Writer).
The 19th International Film Festival Closing film was The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett.