Film Makers in Georgia! Accept the Depict challenge and get creative in just 90 seconds to be in with a chance to win
Media / Professionals → News → Film Makers in Georgia! Accept the Depict challenge and get creative in just 90 seconds to be in with a chance to win
Tbilisi International Film Festival is partnering with Encounters Film Festival and British Council to organize DepicT! - a short film competition that will take place within the framework of the UK/Georgia: New Cultural Horizons 2019.
DepicT! is a Watershed’s international short film competition and a part of Encounter’s Film Festival in Bristol. The focus is on uncovering emerging Georgian  filmmaking talent, which shows originality, imagination and the ability to engage in just a minute and a half.
The shortlisted DepicT! Filmmakers, often in the crucial early stage in their career, are invited to the Tbilisi International Film Festival and Encounters Film Festival, offered a prime industry platform. A gateway to the world’s most prestigious awards: The Oscars®, BAFTAs, European Film Awards and Cartoon d'Or, the festival is a priceless opportunity for filmmakers to promote their work and make contact with a broad range of international industry professionals from distributors and producers to funding bodies and exhibitors, as well as other filmmakers and, of course, enthusiastic short film fans.
Entry is free.
- Fully Funded attendance at Encounters Film Festival (British Council)
- £500 Cash Prize (British Council)
- Payment of IELTS Exam Fee (British Council)