Georgian Films at Shanghai International Film Festival
Media / Professionals → News → Georgian Films at Shanghai International Film Festival
On June 15-24, 22nd International Film Festival will begin in Shanghai. Film forum is being held since 1993 and today it is included in A Class film festivals. Shanghai International Film Festival is one of the leading film forums in East Asia. This year, Georgian/Swedish/Russian co-production by Germany based Georgian filmmaker Dito Tsitsadze, Inhale-Exhale, which was shot in Chiatura, Georgia, is taking part in the competition programme. The protagonist of the film is 37-year-old doctor Irina, who comes out of the prison and needs to start living over, to find trust among her friends. The film stars: Salome Demuria, Giorgi Nakashidze, Darejan Kharshiladze, Maka Shalikashvili etc. The film writer is Nestan Nene Kvinikadze, cinematographer - Goga Devdariani, producer - Rusudan Glurjidze. As Rusudan Glurjidze mentioned in the interview with Primetime, they hope they won't get back from Shanghai without a prize. "I hope that we won't arrive empty-handed, as none of Georgian films of the latest times do."
At the same festival, screening of another film by Dito Tsintsadze - Shindisi - will be held for the festival representatives and distributors - which tells the story of the Russia-Georgian war of 2008. "This film is about the heroes of my country, about those who sacrificed themselves for our wellbeing and peace." - had mentioned the filmmaker at the press conference even before the shootings started.
The jury of the Shanghai International Film Festival this year will be headed by a famous Turkish filmmaker Nuri Bilge Ceylan. The winners of the festival's main prize Golden Goblet will be announced on June 24 at the closing ceremony.