Georgian Film is an Innsbruck Winner
On June 2nd, the 26th Intertnaional Film Festival closing was held in Innsbruck. The jury of young cinema professionals named "8 Minutes" by Davit Abramishvili and Giorgi Gogichaishvili as the best short film. It is to mention that "8 Minutes" has already won several awards of International Film Festivals and it was also in the Competition programme of our festival in 2017. The movie is about 8 minutes left for the world with sunshine.
This year's Innsbruck Film Festival focus country was Georgia. That's why old and new Georgian films were presented in Special Programme. "Innsbruck Film Festival is a small festival, but it has gathered many cinephiles, - said our programme coordinator Guram Ghonghadze, who attended the festival, - The programme regarding to Georgia screened films by: Levan Koghuashvili, Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß, Giorgi Shengelaia, Otar Ioseliani, Merab Kokochashvili and Dito Tsintsadze. This programme gained a lot of interest of the audience. Mikheil Kalatozishvili's Jim Shvante was screened as well, accompanied by contemporary music. Besides the screenings, Georgian representatives held several meetings with festival audience and invited guests. The main topic of our talks were: review of contemporary Georgian cinema and tendencies, financing problems, unfinished distribution and, of course, our festival, with the challenges we're facing."
The Best Feature of the Festival was Cocote by Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (Argentina / Qatar / Dominican Republic). The hero, Alberto, returns to his hometown after the assassination of his father. The film has been awarded at Lisbon, Locarno and Mar del Plata film festivals.
The nomination of the Best Documentary was awarded to "A Story of Sahel Sounds" (Directors: Markus Milcke, Tobias Adam and Florian Kläger).
As it was already mentioned several times, Innsbruck Film Festival is our partner and this year, it will be specially presented at the 19th Tbilisi International Film Festival.
Since 1982, Innsbruck is twinned city with Tbilisi which means cooperation, exchanging experiences and carrying out common projects and programmes.