The 13th Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival will be opened on September 16th
On September 3rd, the press conference was held in Georgian National Film Centre by the management of Batumi International Film Festival. The press conference was attended by: Film Centre director Zurab Maghalashvili, Batumi Film Festival director Giorgi Gogiberidze and Festival manager Zviad Eliziani, the organizers of the "Alternative Wave" programme: Tinatin Kajrishvili and Lasha Khalvashi.
The festival will be opened on September 16th, with My Grandmother by Kote Mikaberidze to celebrate the 110th anniversary of the Georgian cinema. The film screening will be musically accompanied by famous Georgian pianist Dudana Mazmanishvili. Cinematographer Lomer Akhvlediani will be awarded a prize of honor for special contribution to the cinema at the opening ceremony of the festival.
Feature, documentary and short films will be presented in three competition programmes of the festival.
International jury which is to judge Feature Films Competition Programme will be presided by Sergei Rakhlin (USA) - representative of the Golden Globe awards, chairman of the Foreign Language Film Committee of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. The competition programme films will also be judged by the jury consisting Georgian film critics, like Gogi Gvkharia, Teo Khatiashvili and Lela Ochiauri.
International Competition will screen 10 films: